Is it legal for doctors to with hold my own medical records?

Asked over 2 years ago - West Jordan, UT

i have had a lump in my neck for the past decade and had it checked in 2003. Everything came out okay, i recently had it checked again last month and the doctor who ordered my labs and ct scan will not give me my results unless i see him. He claims it is malignant before i even had my labs and ct scan done. i haven't gone back to see him because i live 3 hours away. can a doctor hold my medical information from me especially when he claims it could be life threatening?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Garrett S. Handy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 3

    Answered . I believe that you are entitled to your medical records. Under HIPAA, the patient has a right to his or her medical records as long as a proper, HIPAA compliant, medical authorization is provided to the medical provider.

  2. Elizabeth Taylor Herd

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    Answered . I am not licensed in UT and cannot give you specific legal advice. But in your case, you need to put your health condition first. If there is any question that you may have a life threatening condition go to another doctor and have he or she contact the first with an authorization that you sign to obtain your records. You can pursue legal remedies, if any at a later time. Under the law there is a concept that you must mitigate your damages. And under the facts as you have presented them, common sense supports a mitigation of your damages by putting your health first.

Related Topics

Medical malpractice and personal injury

Medical malpractice occurs when a medical professional's negligence causes injury to a patient. Incorrect actions and inaction can both be forms of negligence.

Jonathan Michael Rolnick

Medical Malpractice Case

There is an expectation when we see a physician or go to the hospital that a certain "reasonable" standard of care will be provided. In most cases, this is exactly what happens. There are... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,935 answers this week

2,869 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,935 answers this week

2,869 attorneys answering