Is it legal for calif dds to require payment in advance for services?

Asked about 3 years ago - Los Angeles, CA

I asked for a denture reline and was asked for payment before the DDS would order the service.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Shawn Regis Jackson

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Yes, a private practitioner may set up any type of payment plans they wish...it is a business decision.

    By Grace...
    Shawn Jackson ESQ. (707) 584-4529
    Business Development Attorney EMAIL: Attorneys@CaliforniaBusinessDevelopment.com
    www.CaliforniaBusinessDevelopmentAttorneys.com
    www.CaliforniaBusinessDevelopmentCenter.com
    www.CaliforniaBusinessDevelopmentPlans.com

    No communication resulting herein shall create an attorney-client relationship unless a separate retainer agreement is signed by attorney and client. The information provided is not legal advice nor is it conveyed in the course of an attorney-client relationship, but is intended merely as a general overview with regard to the subject matter covered. You should not act upon this information without seeking professional counsel such as any attorney in this office in a subsequent email communication (agreement) and the formation of an attorney client relationship.

  2. Pamela Koslyn

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes, especially when the dentist has to order supplies in order to treat you. YOu're free to shop around and not contract with this dentist for services if you don't like their policies.

    I'm only licensed in CA. Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied... more
  3. Frank Wei-Hong Chen

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Yes, it is entirely legal for the dentist to require payment in advance for such services.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,059 answers this week

2,822 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,059 answers this week

2,822 attorneys answering