Is it legal for any company to forfeit earned vacation leave days upon resignation or termination?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Pompano Beach, FL

In the state of Florida, the company handbook specifies all earned vacation or sick leave days will be forfeited autmatically upon resignation or termination. Is it right or legal since vacation leaves are earned after completing certain number of years of service, It is not earned in advance.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Herbert J Tan

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Vacations in general are earned benefits unless previously stated. In this fact pattern, you employer has specifically set forth guidelines as to their use. Therefore, since no federal law exists mandating payment of vacation time, I see no claim that you can raise.

    Herbert Tan, Esq.
    E-mail: Herbert@tanlaws.com
    Website: www.tanlaws.com

    The National Newark Building
    744 Broad Street, 16th Fl.
    Newark, New Jersey 07102
    (973) 735-2681 (W)
    (973) 735-2682 (F)


    Manhattan Office
    305 Broadway, 14th Floor
    New York, New York 10007
    (888) TAN-LAWS

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,615 answers this week

3,085 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,615 answers this week

3,085 attorneys answering