Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is it legal for an officer to arrest you when you request identification. Also if they charged you with disorderly conduct

failed to identify themselves after many request is there any legal ramifications the defendant can have the case dismissed. In this situation the officer was on a horse when he shoved the horses head and made me fall to the ground. I then got back on my feet and then requested his badge number and they refused and threatend me that if I do not move along I will go to jail. I requested numerous tmes more and then they placed me under arrest. The officer who put he hand cuffs on placed them on ungodly tight in which left marks for a month after words. While I was in cuffs I was pucnched inn tthe side with a brush that was visable for about a month. The reason for this was because I was trying to identify the officer. I was also called names because I was complaining of back and hand pain

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 15
I am not aware of any Minnesota crime of asking a police officer to identify themsleves. If you are thinking about making a claim against police for injuries or violation of civil rights, you may wish to contact a lawyer who handles those kinds of matters soon, as your rights to do so will diminish over time.

In the disorderly conduct case, assuming it is still pending, a criminal lawyer (like me) may be able to use your mistreatment by police to get a better result in the criminal case against you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now