Skip to main content

Is it legal for an investigator to give a minor alcahol, if the minor is being investigated for selling narcotics?

Simpsonville, SC |

The minor is potentially selling drugs. Is it legal for police to give the minor alcahol to sort of coax suspect into feeling rational. Is it legal for an investigator(wearing a wire) to give the minor alcahol so they are more feeble to sell the drugs?

Attorney Answers 3



Mark as helpful


It may not be legal, but police or confidential informants use alcohol and drugs all the time when they're doing a buy and bust. Police can use trickery and can do illegal things to ferret out crime. For instance, it isn't illegal for police to possess controlled substances when they are using them in a crime investigation. Otherwise, in the common situation of police involved in a drug deal, someone could see whether someone was a cop by passing them a joint and seeing whether they smoked it. Nor does a policeman have to be honest in that situation and admit he/she's a cop if asked.

If they got a minor drunk so he was too delirious to know what he was doing if he sold the cop/CI drugs, perhaps you'd have a defense, but I don't think this is what you're asking. You seem to be asking whether a cop/CI can have a drink or two when doing a fake "buy and bust" drug deal with a minor to trick the minor that he's not selling to a cop by making him feel "comfortable", and the answer, I think, is "yes he can".

This answer is provided under the “Terms and Conditions of Use” (“ToU”), particularly ¶9 which states that any information provided is not intended as legal advice or to create an attorney-client relationship between you and me or any other attorney. Such information is intended for general informational purposes only and should be used only as a starting point for addressing your legal issues. In particular, my answers and those of others are not a substitute for an in-person or telephone consultation with an attorney licensed to practice in your jurisdiction about your specific legal issue, and you should not rely solely upon Legal Information you obtain from this website or other resources which may be linked to an answer for informational purposes. You understand that questions and answers or other postings to the Site are not confidential and are not subject to attorney-client privilege. The full Avvo ToU are set forth at . In addition, while similar legal principles often apply in many states, I am only licensed to practice in the State of New York and Federal Courts. Any general information I provide about non-New York laws should be checked with an attorney licensed to practice in your State. Lastly, New York State Court rules (22 NYCRR Part 1200, Rule 7.1) also require me to inform you that my answers and attorney profile posted on the site may be considered "attorney advertising" and that "prior results do not guarantee a similar outcome".

Mark as helpful


There are a number of factors that will determine the answer to your question. If the officer was giving alcohol to the minor in an attempt to alter his state of mind ot commit a crime then yes it is illegal. However, if the minor has a propensity to use the alcohol and sell the drugs anyway then the investigtor's actions may be valid and hold up in court.

Mr. Duncan can be reached at 1-888-748-5464 or by email at All responses by Mr. Duncan to questions posted on AVVO are intended as general information based upon the facts stated in the question, and are provided for educational purposes of the public, not any specific individual, and any response to the question above is not legal advice and it does not create an attorney-client relationship. Mr. Duncan is only licensed to practice law in North Carolina and South Carolina. If you would like to obtain specific legal advice about this issue, you must contact an attorney who is licensed to practice law in your state.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics