Is it legal for an executor/solicitor to withhold information from a child regarding a deceased father's will?

Asked about 1 year ago - Las Vegas, NV

Friend's father passed away Feb 2013 and Mother and Aunt (lawyer/executor) will not disclose information about deceased father's will.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Israel Lynda Kunin

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . The law requires that the attorney or executor file the will with the court within 30 days of date of death. There is a court site to check to see if the will has been filed. The child (and I assume over 18) can file a petition with the court ordering the will be produced if it has not been.

  2. Joseph Franklin Pippen Jr.

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Is the child over 18?
    If so-and the child is not included in the
    distribution-the parent could omit the child.
    If the child is a minor -the executor should be communicating
    with the mother or guardian.

    The answer given does not imply that an attorney-client relationship has been established and your best course of... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,601 answers this week

2,638 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,601 answers this week

2,638 attorneys answering