Is it legal for an employer while demoting an employee to also decrease their pay in which the employee has been at for 2 years?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Baxter, MN

The employee who has been demoted is a very dedicated employee. Also given a 24 hour notice to make a decision about their position then a month to keep the insurance and a continue to do the position being demoted from with promise of little to no hours.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Steven Alan Fink

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Unfortunately, yes. MN is an at-will employment state. Employer can demote you, cut your pay, change your hours, terminate you, all for any reason or no reason, just not an illegal discriminatory reason. You have not indicated racial, religious, sex, national origin or age based reasons. Your remedy is to accept or quit.

    The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to respond to questions. The response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than the educated opinion of the author. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. The response given is based upon the limited facts provided by the person asking the question. To the extent additional or different facts exist, the response might possibly change. Attorney is licensed to practice law only in the State of California. Responses are based solely on California law unless stated otherwise.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,601 answers this week

2,938 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,601 answers this week

2,938 attorneys answering