Is it legal for an employer to require an employee to live within a certain distance from the work facility

Asked about 4 years ago - Clarion, PA

In my employment contract, my employer put in a clause that stated I had to live within 30 miles of the work facility.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. John A. Gallagher

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Yes, it is legal. If you were told this after you strated working, and it is unmanageable, you may be able to quit and still get unemployment benefits. If you were told this before you started working, then you probably will not have a good claim for unemployment if you quit....If they fire you because you do not live within 30 miles, you will likely be entitled to unemployment benefits.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,634 answers this week

3,079 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,634 answers this week

3,079 attorneys answering