Is it legal for an employer to change the employee manual in the middle of the year

Asked over 1 year ago - Schaumburg, IL

The employer gets upset during payroll time and now he is saying hes changing all of our vacation days and sick days to less ,when we have already received the manual directly from the lawyer. Is this legal?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Jeffrey Morris Jacobson

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . He can't take away benefits you already earned or have a contact for. So, depending upon how vacation is calculated, you may have already earned it. However going forward, benefits can be reduced. You can work for another employer.

  2. Alexander Mchenry Memmen

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . Legal.

  3. Matthew Douglas Lango

    Contributor Level 2

    Answered . If the employer tries to use a change in policy to retroactively take away vacation time that has already been earned and accrued, then you may have a claim against the employer under the Illinois Wage Payment and Collection Act. However, if the employer has only changed the policy with respect to vacation time going forward, then it is unlikely that you would have a claim.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,689 answers this week

2,948 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,689 answers this week

2,948 attorneys answering