Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is it legal for an armed Police officer to follow a mail carrier into a Federal Post Office without the Postmaster present?

As my Husband was returning from delivering his mail route a motocross motorcycle with a duffle bag across the handle bars appeared behind him and began driving erratically, weaving. This was disturbing in light of the warnings from management to B-line it back to the P.O. if ever feeling threatened, (only two blocks away.) The motocross biker followed him into the parking lot of the Post Office where the rider turned out to be a police officer ( wearing a motocross helmet. ) He told my husband that he was speeding, who replied "no I wasn't, you need to talk to the Postmaster" and went inside. The Officer followed him inside and basically the same words were repeated except it ended with Husbands arrest for "resisting a peace officer." 2 grievances at work were won, court charges remain.

Additional information
My husband did not resist, delay or obstruct, he only stated that the Postmaster must be present, which he believed to be mandatory according to postal regulations.
No speeding ticked was issued at that time. The D.A. added 1 count of speeding once they decided to press charges 3 months later, can they do that? By the way, he says he was not speeding and was not clocked by the off duty officer. He also has a 20 year perfect driving history at P.O. He was never read his rights, does that matter any more?
We do not qualify for P.D. and will not hire an attorney as this whole thing seems frivolous, will you advise on how he should represent himself in court in order to get this matter dismissed? Can you list the Federal regulations and Polioce procedures please?
Save

Attorney answers (0)

No Attorney answers yet.

Most questions get answered by a lawyer within a few hours.

Until then, the questions below might help you.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now