Skip to main content

Is it legal for an apartment complex to require that you carry 'renters insurance' or they will not renew your lease?

Deland, FL |

Is it legal for an apartment complex to require that you carry 'renters insurance' or they will not renew your lease?

Attorney Answers 4


  1. Of course they can. It is their property. You don't have to sign the renewal.


  2. Yes. The complex can require rental insurance. Rental insurance is for your protection. Most leases have exclusions for incidents that may arise, so it is for your own protection that you carry your own renters insurance. Of course, like my peer has already indicated, you can always sign with a different apartment complex. It is your choice.


  3. Yes, it is legal for an apartment complex to require renters insurance.

    You can always check the Florida Statutes Chapter 83 to see if a clause is unconscionable.

    Good luck.


  4. Yes, but if it's a new requirement you can try and use it to negotiate a lower rent price. Might not work but it's worth trying. Otherwise you can look for a new apartment.

    Best of luck,
    Stephane Bolton
    www.constructionlawyertampa.com

    Best wishes, Stephanie (813) 667-0434 www.constructionlawyertampa Ms. Bolton is licensed to practice law in Florida. She practices in the areas of construction and insurance. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Ms. Bolton strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to insure proper advice is received.

Landlord-tenant law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics