Is it legal for a used car dealer to sell a car with a title that has been junked or salvaged?

Asked over 1 year ago - Biloxi, MS

i bought a vehicle from a used car dealer. i came home and did some research and found out the title had been salvaged and junked.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Scott Richard Kaufman

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It is legal to sell in most states. It is NOT legal to fail to disclose in most states.

    Find someone good here for a low or no cost consultation:

    http://www.calemons.com/national-locator/

    http://www.calemons.com/

    http://www.naca.net

  2. Christina Gill Roseman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Scott. There is no law against selling vehicles with salvage title, but in most states, the seller has a duty to disclose to the buyer that the vehicle has a salvage title. If the dealership will not refund your money, then you should contact an attorney.

    This response does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,482 answers this week

3,250 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,482 answers this week

3,250 attorneys answering