Home > Legal > Questions & Answers > Education > Is it legal for a student to video and or audio record a teacher in a public school in the state of California without an ok?
Is it legal for a student to video and or audio record a teacher in a public school in the state of California without an ok?
I take your question to mean will I face any civil liability for recording a public school teacher (as opposed to will I face criminal punishment)?
The answer is that you could be found liable for recording a teacher's work without her consent, and then using such recording for commercial gain. However, if you use such recording for non-commercial educational use (i.e. not collecting fees), then you might fall under the "educational fair use" doctrine limiting your liability. Please note that undertaking such action may result in civil action, which you then would have to defend against.
AVVO is a great resource for pointing people in the right direction, but is by no mean intended to be a comprehensive guide. Ultimately, the best advice is to check with a licensed IP attorney who could analyze all the facts of your case, and guide you accordingly.