Is it legal for a private business to sell pet meds (ie. flee tick treatment) in CA?
Chico, CA
Viewed 51 times.
Posted 10 months ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
I have been purchasing my flee/tick treatment ( Advantage) from a private local vender who advertises on the internet. There price is significantly lower than the cost at my local vets office and I can pick it up at their location eliminating any shipping costs. Is it legal for these folks to sell this seemingly controlled product in California? Am I putting myself in a precarious legal position buying from them?
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Laura Mcfarland-Taylor
This attorney is licensed in Illinois.
Posted 6 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I am not licensed to practice in California, but I do know that California has very strict guidelines and I would be very cautious about buying from this vendor. In addition, you may not be getting what you're paying for - many Internet re-sellers sell substandard medications and you could be jeopardizing your pets' health.
|