Is it legal for a notary/non attorney to file I130/485 for immigration in New York?

Asked over 2 years ago - New York, NY

Is this legal or does an attorney need to file this? If so, who do you report this too?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Gintare Grigaite

    Contributor Level 18


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A non attorney may prepare and file these forms on someone else's behalf. However, make sure you complete part where it asks who prepared it, and provide your contact information. There is no reporting requirement. You will be receiving Notice of Action letters from USCIS, since you will be considered a representative of the case, and in fact, responsible for it.

    Contact immigration attorney Gintare Grigaite at 646-407-2331. Answers on AVVO do not constitute legal advice and... more
  2. Michael J. Schewe

    Contributor Level 9


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . A non-attorney can prepare documents so long as they report it on the form.

    It is unclear from your posting whether you initially believed the filer was a lawyer. This is considered unauthorized practice of law and is a national concern []. There should be ways in there to get help if that is the case.

  3. Marc Damien Sean Taylor

    Contributor Level 16


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, a non-attorney can prepare and file petitions.

    Although, you really should at least have a consultation with an attorney to review the petitions you are filing. Just to make sure everything is in order.

    Marc Taylor, Esq.

  4. Deborah Lynne Karapetian

    Contributor Level 18


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree

Related Topics


If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

31,229 answers this week

3,471 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,229 answers this week

3,471 attorneys answering