Is it legal for a new employer to renege on hiring agreement after I quit previous job on the very day I was to begin new one?
Dallas, TX
Viewed 114 times.
Posted 5 months ago in Contracts / Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I work in ground transportation. I was hired on to a new job. After hiring I was told to acquire all relevant history with the state, which I did at my own cost and attend a day long company orientation, which I did. I had quit my previous job when it was clear that I had secured the new one. The following day I was sent to the city with a notarized document to switch over my license to the new company. When I returned with the new license I was told by a Gm that they would not be hiring me after all. Beside all the costs and time I spent, the previous job position I previously held had been filled and I was suddenly left unemployed and remain so. Does the offer and acceptance of employment constitute a binding contract and do I have legal recourse for lost wages, costs, and time spent?
Additional information
Additional information for Pamela Koslyn: Thanks for your help! What I have is 1) The notarized document that transfers my interests from former employer to the one in question with the city(actually the city ground transportation dept. has it), that has a rep from the companies signature(who notarized it) and my signature. 2) Laminated city hack license which represents the name of the new employer on it. 3) Letter from the city telling me to return the hack license. Answers (1)Pamela Koslyn
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You definitely relied on this new job by quitting your old job, and you did incur damages, but do you have an enforceable employment agreement? Without a contract, you are an "at will" employee who can be fired at any time for any reason and who can quit on the same terms. Do you have anything in writing from this new company relating to the job offer or their employment policies that you can enforce?
Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice, and should not be relied on, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it is impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. |