Is it legal for a minor to be out past curfew with a 18 year old in the state of texas

Asked about 6 years ago - Cedar Park, TX

Is it legal for a minor to be out past curfew with a 18 year old in the state of texas?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Lu Ann Trevino

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The answer to this question is to be found in the city's curfew ordinance and they are all slightly different. There is no state curfew law.

  2. Herman Martinez

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . In the state of Texas person above the age of 17 is considered an adult.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,498 answers this week

3,218 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,498 answers this week

3,218 attorneys answering