Skip to main content

Is it legal for a married couple to get homestead exemption on two houses in florida?

Port Orange, FL |
Filed under: Real estate

The wife bought the house under her ex husbands name in 2005. She remarried under her maiden name in 2008. Her current husband has a house in his name and his two siblings.
The wife lives in her house and the husband live in his but they are married. They are claiming
the homestead on both houses.

Attorney Answers 3


If they live in separate houses they can claim homestead on the houses they live in despite their status as married people.

The answers given are limited to the facts as given and presumed by the answer itself. Without seeing actual written documentation or having a conference to more fully explore the issues, this short answer has only limited application. Make sure to seek legal counsel and provide all documentation to get assistance in making informed legal choices., 305 377 1505

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree


I agree with Mr. Stein.

If this answer was helpful, please mark it as helpful or as a best answer. This answer is for general education purposes only. It neither creates an attorney-client relationship nor provides legal guidance or advice. The answer is based on the limited information provided and the answer might be different had additional information been provided. You should consult an attorney.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree


As long as each declare under penalty of perjury that the houses that each lives in is their primary residences.

Douglas R. Coenson, Esq.
(561) 315-2120
Jupiter, FL

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Real estate topics

Recommended articles about Real estate

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics