Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is it legal for a landlord to ask his tenant to pay for repairs before the end of the lease?

I have a bathroom door that on the inside that has flaked off due to a scratch. He has asked me to pay for and repair the door way before the end of my lease... Doesn't deposit cover that sort of thing to get the door new skin? On top of that he has asked me to pay for a whole new screen for the front screen door which has a few scratches in it from a cat (we have a cat deposit as well)?

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 20
There is no state law that limits a landlord asking a tenant to repair damages caused by the tenant to the end of a rental period. In general, as soon as the landlord discovers the damages and can be certain that the damages was caused by the tenant, the landlord would have the right to ask the tenant to repair the damages.

You should review your rental agreement to see what you and the landlord agreed to do.

The pet deposit usually is for the privilege of having a pet, not to cover all the damages that a pet can do. If your cat damaged the screen, carpet, door, or whatever else, you may end up being charged a lot.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now