Is it legal for a judge to make a ruling on a custody case without having a hearing or any mediation?

We had a court date set and the night before the judge decided to rule without hearing anything from either party. The decision put the child in a very bad place. We are to start some supervised visits and on to having the other party have the child for several hours by themselves. There are many issues that needed to be discussed with the judge for the child's best interest. We also foundout the day after the ourt date was supposed to happen that there were not other cases seen that day and the judge was now out of town. Does it seem like there was a hasty decision? What action do we need to take?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Alabama
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Employment / Labor Resources