Is it legal for a husband to sue his own wife for credit card fraud?

I have been using a credit card that my husband knew I was using and continued to use it while we were separeted about 6 months ago. Now he wants to sue me for credit card fraud...but we are still married?? Is there any point to this?
Additional information
There has NOT been a petition filed for divorce yet. He removed me from the account but did not tell me he removed me.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Arizona
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.