Is it legal for a hair cutting business to have their customers play Black Jack for a chance to win a free hair cut?

At the cash register, before ringing out the customer, the stylist is required to ask the customer if they would like to play Black Jack for a chance to win a free hair cut. The customer then is dealt the cards and asked if they want to buy another card for $1.00. This process continues until the customer hits 21 or bust. Is this illegal?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Lawsuits & Disputes Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
56 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Peter Robert Stone
Contributor Level 7
31 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Andrew Daniel Myers
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Lawsuits & Disputes Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard