Is it legal for a finance company, over the phone, to say one thing and do another?

I thought I was only ten days late when I called GMAC to let them know when I would make my payment. They tell me that I had missed a payment and they had applied late fees (that I paid w/last payment) so in reality...I owed 1 1/2 payment I said OK. Called Mon. morn to have them do a draft....they don't do drafts...GMAC?......I had done a draft w/them before.....so I explained my banks policy concerning deposits. I told lady from GMAC that I couldn't get the money out till 4 that afternoon...I would immediately wire it in to GMAC no later than 4:15. They said okay.......20 minutes later my car was gone.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Colorado
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.