Is it legal for a dealership to repossess your car and take it to the auction and buy it back themselves?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Marysville, WA

the dealership bought the truck back from themselves at the auction so i am still stuck with a large debt. the turned around and sold it on the lot again.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Richard Ronald Bernstein

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . If the dealership sold the truck to you on a contract that provided them with a lien that they could enforce if you failed to make payments, they could repossess the truck if you defaulted. Under the law, they then had to sell the car to the highest bidder and they were permitted to bid and buy it.

  2. Ronald Lee Bell

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . Yes o long as they filed repossession rules

    Contact local consel

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,488 answers this week

3,153 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,488 answers this week

3,153 attorneys answering