Is it legal for a company to turn down your application for employment based on your credit history?

Asked about 1 year ago - Bartow, FL

Some of the companies I have submitted my application for employment it states they may do a background check and credit check prior to an interview.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Betty Elaine Jones

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . No it is not illegal. They do it because bad credit , is a sign of irresponsibility. They believe it would reflect on how responsibly you would do your job etc. Good luck in the job hunt.

    Sincerely,
    B. Elaine Jones, Esq.

One or more answers have been taken down.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,040 answers this week

3,036 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,040 answers this week

3,036 attorneys answering