Is it legal for a company to stop paying 2 or 4 sales reps while they wait to close an asset purchase?

Asked almost 4 years ago - Pikesville, MD

Two of four sales reps are commission only. The other two are friends of the family. The company is being bought and the closing is delayed. The two non-friends of the family are being asked to come to work without the ability to earn any commissions until the deal is completed. They have refused to pay even a temporary salary to two of us. Is that legal?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Neil Stuart Hyman

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . The company is required to pay you at least minimum wage for the hours that you work. If you are unable to earn any other income while you are waiting for a commission to be paid, you may have a claim for the company's failure to pay you those minimum wages.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,038 answers this week

2,987 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,038 answers this week

2,987 attorneys answering