Is it legal for a cable company to have you sign a contract before you have a chance to read it?

Asked 10 months ago - Wisconsin Rapids, WI

dish had me sign an electronic box, then informed me i had just signed a 2 year contract and that it will be emailed to me. It was never received via email. It was received a month following per my request in writing.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Gregory J. Jerabek

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . Given these facts it does not sound like you have a real contract. In order to form a legally binding contract, you need a "meeting of the minds", i.e. a party needs to know (or at least have a general knowledge of) what they are agreeing to.

    The better question is what does this get you? Do you want to avoid the contact completely now?

    In accordance with the Avvo community guidelines, this communication does not constitute "legal advice", nor does... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,951 answers this week

3,149 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,951 answers this week

3,149 attorneys answering