Is it legal for a 22 year old male to have sex with a 17 year old female?

Asked over 3 years ago - West Palm Beach, FL

The law states that a person 24 or older can have sex with a person 18 years of age or older. A person 18-23 can have sex with a person 16 or older. Is this information correct? What exactly does the law state?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Answered . Yes it is legal. Just be careful because if at any time you turn 24 and she is still 17, then it would become illegal until she turned 18.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

37,037 answers this week

3,916 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

37,037 answers this week

3,916 attorneys answering