Is it legal for a 18 year old to date a 15 year old in new York?

Asked over 1 year ago - Carmel, NY

I am 14 now and my boyfriend 17 , his birthday is in October and mine is in November . when he is 18 I will be 15 can he get in any legal trouble at all ? we live in new York

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Dating is not illegal. The legal age for consent to sex in NY is 17.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  2. Marco Caviglia

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes. You cannot consent to the various types of intercourse at your age.

    If you found this "helpful" or "best answer," please click it with my appreciation. My response is for... more
  3. Sean Patrick Lewis

    Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Are you asking about dating? or about sex?

    Are your parents happy with this?

    This guide might have information you'd be interested in.

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/New-York-Age-C...

    The above is not intended to be legal advice, but may be used for general information. Please contact an attorney... more
  4. John J. Carney

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You should probably get the approval of both sets of parents before you date an older boy. If you have sex it is statutory rape since you cannot consent until you are 17. He would be arrested and possible be a registered sex offender. Unless you are very mature for your age it may be wise to find a boy your own age since this relationship can lead to him being prosecuted and since you may not be able to know who is appropriate for you at your age.

  5. David B Pittman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Dating is not illegal, however, having sex would be considered statutory rape. Be careful.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,439 answers this week

3,225 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,439 answers this week

3,225 attorneys answering