Skip to main content

Is it legal for a 17 year old to date a 22 year old in ga.

Atlanta, GA |

I want to know.. there is no sexual activity and he is going to the military for about 18 months.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 4

Posted

Two people, regardless of age difference, can date each other. The age of consent re: sexual relations is 16 in Georgia.

Posted

A 17 year old does not run the risk of arrest for dating a 22 year old. A 22 year old does not run the risk of arrest for dating a 17 year old.

The above answer is a general explanation of legal rights and procedures. It does not constitute legal advice. Nor does it establish an attorney-client relationship between the individual posting the question and the attorney providing the answer.

Ikemesit Amajak Eyo

Ikemesit Amajak Eyo

Posted

You added the tag "Custodial Parent Rights" to your question. You should know that while it is not "illegal" for a 17 year old to date someone five years older then themselves, the child's custodial parent is completely authorized to refuse to allow the dating arrangement. Sixteen is the age of consent for sexual activity, but a child remains under their parent's responsibility and control until age 18.

Posted

At your age, I recommend seeking guidance and advice from your parents rather than attorneys on a general forum like this. Hopefully, they have your best interests in mind and are there to protect you in situations like this.

DISCLAIMER: This answer does not constitute legal advice and no attorney client relationsip has been, or will be, created until a valid engagement agreement is signed. No duty arises from this posting. Answers posted here are general and made with limited knowledge of the actual facts of your case. Always speak with an attorney licensed to practice law in your jurisdiction if you wish legal advice specific to your case.

Posted

Yes

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer