Is it legal for a 15 year old to date a 20 year old? What's the law that involves this and any sites you can direct me to?

Asked over 2 years ago - Haines City, FL

This includes legal age differences for dating and legal age differences for sexual relationships.
Please and thank you.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Zonald Evan Spinks

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not legal until the minor is at least 16. Why would a 20 year old want to date a 15 year old? Very bad idea for both sides.

    Florida Statutes, Section 800.04
    (4) LEWD OR LASCIVIOUS BATTERY. -- A person who:
    (a) Engages in sexual activity with a person 12 years of age or older but less than 16 years of age; or
    (b) Encourages, forces, or entices any person less than 16 years of age to engage in sadomasochistic abuse, sexual bestiality, prostitution, or any other act involving sexual activity
    commits lewd or lascivious battery, a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084

    (5) LEWD OR LASCIVIOUS MOLESTATION. --
    (a) A person who intentionally touches in a lewd or lascivious manner the breasts, genitals, genital area, or buttocks, or the clothing covering them, of a person less than 16 years of age, or forces or entices a person under 16 years of age to so touch the perpetrator, commits lewd or lascivious molestation.
    (b) An offender 18 years of age or older who commits lewd or lascivious molestation against a victim less than 12 years of age commits a life felony, punishable as provided in s. 775.082(3)(a)4.
    (c)1. An offender less than 18 years of age who commits lewd or lascivious molestation against a victim less than 12 years of age; or
    2. An offender 18 years of age or older who commits lewd or lascivious molestation against a victim 12 years of age or older but less than 16 years of age commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.

    Though the Florida statutes carefully govern children younger than 16 , the state does allow some leeway for teenagers preparing to enter adulthood. Section 794.05(1), while not expressly allowing such relationships, notes that a person 24 years old or older who engages in contact with a 16- to 17-year-old has committed a second-degree felony. Under this statute, an adult who is not yet 24 years old may date and even have a sexual relationship with a teenager who is at least 16.

    Zonald Spinks, Esq. Phone: (813) 413-5352 Fax: (813) 658-5893 Twitter: @ZonaldLaw Skype: Zonaldlaw... more
  2. William David Umansky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . The first lawyer is correct and why would a 20 year year old date a 15 year old. U r asking for trouble in my humble opinion.

    Please be advised that answering your questions does not establish an attorney-client relationship with myself or... more
  3. James Regan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What does a 20 year old have in common with a 15 year old child?

    http://www.defendme.net | The response given is not intended to create, nor does it create an ongoing duty to... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

22,765 answers this week

2,725 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

22,765 answers this week

2,725 attorneys answering