Is it legal, as an owner of a buisness to pick up the phone and listen to conversations without permission and or warning?

I recently was asked to leave my previous employment for the issue of "Not following directions". That morning he (the owner) fired an employee. I was asked to "Call her clients and tell them that she is no longer employed with us and we can not give out anymore information about it". I followed the instructions as I left message on voicemail. Two clients happened to call back who I knew on a personal level and they were not satisfied with the information given. After second phone call, I was called back in the office and asked to leave because I didn't follow instructions. He listened to the conversations I had and gave no other explaination for letting me go.
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Texas
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.