Expert Advice When You Need It Most

Is it legal, and if so what needs to be done, to repackage a product and sell it as a fund raiser for scouting camp?

My child wants to raise funds for scouting camp. At this point it will be a small venture with the goal of raising money for scouting camp (a total of $3000 is needed).

There is a product (let us say a hand lotion or cream) we discovered that we could buy in bulk. We would like to repackage it and sell it. We will use our own name for the product. The sales might be done through scouting, door-to-door, or on the internet (setting up a website). Are there any rules against this? Do we need to get a license? Are there any regulations that we need to know? Do we need to list the previous product's name/trademark? Do we need to list the ingredients? Do we need permission from the owners of the original product?

Thank you in advance!

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 19
You should NOT attempt to do this on your own - there are way too many issues you'd have to resolve and the amount of money you would have to spend would probably far outweigh any money your child might raise. A big one you didn't even list is liability.

There are companies that specialize in this type of thing - you should do an internet search to find one.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now