Is it legal? Private/non-profit to pay some volunteers a stipend that is not government funded but funded by agency itself?

If a private/non-profit wants to enhance opportunties for some of it's volunteers by providing a small stipend (simiiar to the AmeriCorp Program), and these funds do not come from any government funded source, but rather it's own resources, would this stipend be legal under the FLSA? If legal, would there be any specific criteria attached, such as age, ie. only students or seniors, or general population etc.?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (0)

No answers yet

Here is some preliminary information and guidance regarding your legal situation while you wait for an attorney in your area to respond.

Free and Low-Cost Legal Resources in Florida
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Lawsuits / Disputes Resources

Top Employment Contributors

1.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
46 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Archibald Johns Thomas III
Contributor Level 6
20 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Rama Krishna Palagummi
Contributor Level 5
20 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Employment Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard