Is it leagal to kill a grey wolf in west virginia if i found one

Asked almost 2 years ago - Moorefield, WV

i have founds signs on my property of a large mammal that makes me think its a grey wolf and it is killing of our animals

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Laura Mcfarland-Taylor

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . My understanding is the grey wolf is still protected under the Endangered Species Act. You should contact the West Virginia Division of Natural Resources for further information: www.wvdnr.gov/

    If we do not have a signed fee agreement I am not your attorney and this is not legal advice.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,916 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,916 answers this week

3,176 attorneys answering