Is it leagal to block residential mailbox so the residence can not receive their mail?

Asked over 1 year ago - Houston, TX

My neighbor blocking my mailbox by parking their car in front of it. Very often our mail carrier does not deliver our mail because it is blocked by my neighbor car.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Golnar Sargeant

    Contributor Level 19

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Visit your local post office and speak to the postmaster, they often can help address the problem, or put you in the right direction. You do not state if you have spoken to your neighbor--if you have not, then obviously, start there. If he refuses, then get a local attorney to send him a legal letter.

Related Topics

Residential property

Residential property is real estate that has been developed or zoned to be used for living, such as single family houses, apartments or mobile home parks.

Neighbor law

Neighbor law deals with the legal rights and responsibilities involved with having neighbors. Examples include boundary disputes, noise, and blocked views.

Carl Engstrand

Arizona - Dog Bite Common Questions

This article’s purpose is to give the reader a brief glimpse into the aftermath of a dog bite. It is not intended as a full picture of a dog bite case. If you or a loved one is the victim... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,917 answers this week

2,921 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,917 answers this week

2,921 attorneys answering