Skip to main content

Is it leagal for an employer to tell you when and how you can use your vacation time? Even if they dont offer personal days?

Charleston, SC |

Our employer is giving us a hard time about how we can use our vacation time. We don't have personal or sick days and are repuired to be there six days a week. I have two weeks, but we are not allowed to break the weeks up. whats worse, it has to be from Monday to Friday. Our pay week is from Tuesday to Wednsday! Are they really allowed to do that?

Attorney Answers 1


  1. If an employer is telling you how to use your vacation time, it is not vacation time. That is absurd.

    My standard disclaimer: I am not offering legal advice, assume I do
    not know the law in your state or at all for that matter and that I am
    just making suggestions for starting points for when you do speak with
    an attorney. Do NOT rely on anything I write and contact a lawyer in
    your area immediately after reading my posting.

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Questions?
An attorney can help.

Post a question and get free legal advice from attorneys.

Ask a Lawyer

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics