| 1. |
|
| 2. |
|
| 3. |
|
Is it leagal for a neighbor to attach a 6ft high extension on our 8ft high fence which is on OUR property without our permission
Olympia, WA
Viewed 24 times.
Posted 7 months ago in Residential
Flag as objectionable
Our neighbor (we are not currently living in the home) has attached a 6ft high extention on top of our 8 ft high fence. This was done without our knowledge or consent. It is an eyesore and blocks our view down the hill towards the water from our deck. Is this legal?
What would be the approriate action to take? Answers (1)Shawn B Alexander
This attorney is licensed in Washington.
Posted 5 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
No this sounds like violation of Thurston County Code which requires a building permit, ( if my memory serves) The first thing I would is talk with the neighbor and find out thier side. Then if necessary call the code enforcement division.
Finally if that doesn't work locate a real estate lawyer in Thurston Co. and bring a case for ejectment. I would not advise self -help (tearing it down) with out a court order. Good Luck |