Skip to main content

Is it lawful to sell DNC (do not call) information to consumers?

Phoenix, AZ |
Filed under: Consumer protection

Telemarketing to consumers to purchase an information package and assist with placing names on the National DNC list. Providing information on how and what happens upon doing so. How companies obtain names/addresses, providing links/addresses on where to gain more information. All by charging a fee to the consumer.

Attorney Answers 1


I am not quite sure what you are asking here.

Kristen DeWitt-Lopez of DeWitt-Lopez Law, P.C. may be reached at 602.263.3900 during regular business hours, or anytime by email at More information about Ms. DeWitt-Lopez can be found on her website at All of Ms. DeWitt-Lopez’s responses to questions posted on AVVO are intended as general information based upon the facts stated in the question, and are provided for educational purposes of the public, not any specific individual, and her response to the question above is not legal advice and it does not create an attorney-client relationship. Kristen DeWitt-Lopez is licensed to practice in the State of Arizona. If you would like to obtain specific legal advice about this issue, you must contact an attorney who is licensed to practice law in your state.

Mark as helpful

1 comment



Sorry for the confusion. Hopefully, this will clear it up. Can companies sell information about the Do Not Call Registry? ...providing them detailed information on all aspects of the DNC policies and assist consumers in placing their telephones on the DNC registry? Thanks for your response in advance.

Consumer protection topics

Recommended articles about Consumer protection

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics