Is it lawful to rent a onebedroom apartment to a) a couple with a child or children of the opposite sex, or b) to rent a one be

Asked over 4 years ago - Philadelphia, PA

I have been living in apartments all my life and none would allow me to rent a one bedroom because I had a male child. Where I'n living at now, I notice that they are renting one bedrooms to entire families. I even had a young couple upstairs with an overactive son of whom I had to listen while the two adults were having sex and the young boy banged on the bedroom door.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. James V. Monaghan

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . There are local regulations regarding the number of occupants for an apartment. However, there is no rule against renting a one bedroom apartment to a man and woman. That being said, a landlord can rent or not rent to whomever they wish as long as they are not discriminating against someone based upon ethnicity, race, gender, etc.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

31,628 answers this week

3,160 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

31,628 answers this week

3,160 attorneys answering