Is it lawful for a mortgage group or lending company to proceed with loan processing after a written request has sent to stop?
Atlanta, GA
Viewed 43 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
I sent two written request for a lending group to stop all activities regarding my loan processing. The file was in underwriting while they were trying to work out the kinks. It was not looking promising so I asked them to pull it from underwriting and transfer the file to a financial services firm. They did not honor my request after finding out I was going to transfer the file. The loan was denied.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Margery Ellen Golant
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
It is questionable for them to continue after being instructed not to. On the other hand, since you were under no obligation to proceed to close the loan anyway, it may be that you did not suffer any damage.
|