Skip to main content

Is it lagal for someone to run a credit check on me, look up my vehicle info, or the owners of my house info?

Darlington, SC |
Filed under: Credit

my girlfriends dad called and told her that he was gonna do a back ground check on me. then later on he called her giving her info on what cars i had in my name, info on a repoed car and foreclosed house i had and where the owners of the house i rent lives at. i didnt give him permission to do any credit checks or background checks. what can i do about this? also he used his job at a mortgage company to optain this info.

+ Read More

Attorney answers 1

Posted

Background checks from _public_ records are perfectly legal, if you've got access to databases for that. I do it all the time. The key here is that the information is _public_, and your legal history, for example, can be obtained by anyone with such access, or by a visit to your local courthouse.

Nothing you've described is a "credit check."

This isn't an IP question so I'm re-classifying it.

Avvo doesn't pay us for these responses, and I'm not your lawyer just because I answer this question or respond to any follow-up comments. If you want to hire me, please contact me. Otherwise, please don't expect a further response. We need an actual written agreement to form an attorney-client relationship. I'm only licensed in CA and you shouldn't rely on this answer, since each state has different laws, each situation is fact specific, and it's impossible to evaluate a legal problem without a comprehensive consultation and review of all the facts and documents at issue.

Bankruptcy and debt topics

Recommended articles about Bankruptcy and debt

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer