Is it kidnapping/ parental kidnapping if a non custodial parent and his mate disappear with my children? Can I get them back?

Asked 11 months ago - Las Vegas, NV

I have recently sent my children to stay with their father for a few months. He and his girlfriend has decided to cut all communication off after the kids have been out there for a week. They are claiming that since I gave temporary guardianship (due to being able to get the kids enrolled in school and getting benefits while they are there) for 3 months, that I have basically given them up to him and her. Is this true? Do they have the right to cut off communication? Up until now, I have been their only sole provider. Thier father have not been in the picture much, nor provided anything at all for them. His girlfriend is just that, his girlfriend. There are no court orders, just a piece of paper that both people signed. I live in IL and he lives in NV.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Zachariah Benjamin Parry

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Thus is a duplicate post. Please see other answer.

  2. Keith Pickard

    Pro

    Contributor Level 15

    Answered . The short answer to both questions is "no." It is not parental kidnapping, and no, they can't do this. Assuming the two of you were never married, and assuming the children have lived with you in Illinois for the six months prior to the father taking the children, then Illinois will maintain jurisdiction over the children. Guardianships are, by their very nature, temporary custodial arrangements. Typically, if you don't have any other court orders in place, then you can terminate the guardianship at will and demand the children's return. You will want to hire two attorneys soon: one in Illinois to pursue the custody orders there, and one here to help coordinate with the Nevada courts as the father will probably file an action here to retain custody. It's not going to be pretty, but it should be fairly straight forward. Good luck.

Related Topics

Child custody

Child custody involves decisions about who will be responsible for a child, including parental rights, for both married and unmarried parents, and adoptions.

Criminal charges for kidnapping

Kidnapping is transporting another person against his or her will. You don't have to hold a person hostage after transporting to be charged with kidnapping.

Richard Stanley Miller

Kidnapping: Criminal Charges

Kidnapping is a serious offense that is harshly considered by the legal system. Those accused, right or wrong, will have a tough case before them to prove their innocence. No case is... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,295 answers this week

3,410 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,295 answers this week

3,410 attorneys answering