Is it illegal to warn drivers approaching a DUI checkpoint?

Asked over 1 year ago - San Jose, CA

Specifically holding up a sign a few hundred yards away from the checkpoint that warns drivers of the upcoming checkpoint and suggests they take a detour.

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Christopher Carle Kingsley Parkhurst

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Just make sure you are on the sidewalk, and not in the street or on a highway, or using illegal signage or lights.

    Reasonably expect to be hassled, so it might be a good idea to have a friend there with a camera, and be respectful and nonthreatening if approached by officers.

    It has come to this, in this neo-Prohibitionist era. The risks mentioned by my colleagues are real.

    If officers order you to leave where you are lawfully permitted to be, file a complaint later, unless an arrest is our desired goal.

    Good luck, brave one.

  2. Jasen Bodie Nielsen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . It's probably not illegal, but I certainly wouldn't recommend it. Doing so would lead to a fair amount of harassment from the cops would be my guess. I would question your motivation in engaging in such behavior, as annoying as it may be to go through a checkpoint. On the other hand, if you've got nothing to hide, they are merely a temporary inconvenience. Good luck with whatever you decide to do.

    Jasen Nielsen

  3. Vijay Dinakar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I dont think its illegal and is likely protected speech under the 1st amendment (assuming you are several hundred yards away and not obstructing the checkpoint at all). However an aggressive cop might disagree and arrest you for pc 148 and claim that you were delaying or obstructing a police officer in the lawful performance of his duty. A DA might agree with this and charge you, the cops may lie and exaggerate to make their case against you. Understand that you will be approached by law enforcement, asked for ID, and questioned. Good luck with your protest efforts.

  4. Philip Daniel Hache

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I don't know whether it is necessarily illegal or not. Seems like it would be a free speech protection. I would anticipate that you would have issues with the officers. It is possible that they would arrest you for a PC 148, obstructing charge. I am not saying they should or would, but I certainly see it as a possibility, and then you would have to deal with that. There may be other issues that come up as well. I would be shocked if officers didn't approach you and question you at the very least.

    Legal disclaimer: This message does not constitute legal advice and is for informational purposes only. This... more
  5. Mark Tad Malachowski

    Pro

    Contributor Level 5

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You may be charged you with PC §148(a)(1) Resisting, Delaying, or Obstructing an Officer. One possible First Amendment defense would be to apply the standard adopted in City of Houston, Texas v. Hill, 482 U.S. 451, 465 (1987), that the police should not have unfettered discretion to arrest individuals for words or conduct that annoy or offend them. The First Amendment also protects individuals where evidence has shown that there is "a mere interruption of a policeman while in the line of duty."

    My responses to questions on Avvo are not legal advice and must not be relied upon as if they were legal advice.... more

Related Topics

DUI checkpoints

A DUI checkpoint is a roadblock to detect drunk drivers. Police check for sobriety by stopping cars based on a predetermined pattern.

James Cannon Huber

DUI Checkpoint Rights

Sobriety Checkpoint Rights What are Sobriety Checkpoints? A sobriety checkpoint is a public place at which law enforcement officers maintain a roadblock to detain motorists in order... more

Criminal defense

Criminal law establishes the classifications of crimes, how guilt or innocence is determined, and the types of punishment or rehabilitation that may be imposed.

Dennis James Dressler

How much do I tell my lawyer?

Start by telling your lawyer what you are charged with and when you are due to appear in court. From that point on I suggest that you let your lawyer ask you questions and you answer those... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,879 answers this week

3,189 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,879 answers this week

3,189 attorneys answering