Skip to main content

Is it illegal to video and/or audio record someone in the state of mass without there knowledge

Boston, MA |
Filed under: Civil rights

is it illegal to video and/or audio record someone in the state of mass without there knowledge

Attorney Answers 2


  1. It is a misdemeanor to record someone's voice without their permission in the Commonwealth of Massachusetts. So long as you are not invading someone's privacy in order to capture them on video, it is not necessary to have their permission.


  2. It is a crime to audiotape someone without their consent. There is no general prohibition against videotaping, but could subject you to at least civil liability if you were to videotape someone in private without their consent.

Civil rights topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics