Is it illegal to use my husbands credit card if my name is not on the account
California
Viewed 714 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Credit Card Fraud
Flag as objectionable
Credit card Fraud:
Is it illegal to use my husbands credit card if my name is not on the account?
Additional information
Over the past several months I have used my husbands credit card to make purchases and a few cash advances. I am not on the account. But he was aware I used the card. We have since decided to file for divorce and he is threatening me that he is going to turn me in for credit card fraud. Can he do that? Answers (1)Mark M. Bello
This attorney is licensed in Michigan.
Posted 3 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you had his permission to use the card, it is probably not "fraud" in a legal sense, because there must be "intent" to commit a crime and, from the tone of your question, there seems to be no intent . Between you, your husband and the credit card company, though, either you or your husband will have to pay the bill. I'm sure it will all be sorted out in the divorce proceeding. Get yourself a good divorce lawyer.
|