Skip to main content

Is it illegal to treat your dog at home for the mange when non-vet treatments are sold for such?

Acworth, GA |

A neighbor called the dog warden and demanded an investigation on a dog for the mange after she saw him outside without fur. His fur was growing back after home-based treatment was started but the dog warden seized the dog without a warrant based on the fact that the dog's fur was not yet fully grown back. The owner was arrested on charges of cruelty and the dog seized. -- Is it illegal to treat a dog at home and how can the owner fight the charges? Is there a hearing that can result in the charges to be dropped by a judge?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

You will need a local animal/dog attorney for this situation. Yes, you can treat at home if you can show that you were actively treating the dog's condition and it was making progress. Getting an attorney sooner rather than later will keep costs down, as they will charge per day for seizing the dog and charge for the treatment.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

Posted

Is there anything else in this fact pattern we should know? Any prior history of "neglect?"

My colleague is correct in that you need to find an animal law lawyer here pretty quick.

Collect up your receipts of purchase for the mange cure to help show active treatment of the ailment. I find it hard to believe that there would be in Georgia some law that prevents one from treating her own animals. Seems ridiculous. Sounds like there may be neglect charges.

Get a lawyer asap and best of luck to your neighbor/friend!

This reply is not an attempt to solicit business. Tara Millan's reply is not to be considered a legal opinion regarding your inquiry. No attorney client relationship has been established with Millan's reply to your inquiry. Your matter is state specific and state laws and regulations most likely apply that are not mentioned in this reply. The information provided was in reply to a general question and cannot be relied upon as legal advice, nor does the information provided establish an attorney client relationship. Seek out an attorney with whom you can fully explain your unique situation and enter into an attorney client relationship with that attorney.

Mark as helpful

1 comment

Asker

Posted

There is no prior history of neglect.

Animal law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics