Is it illegal to transport alcohol across state lines?

Asked about 5 years ago - Baltimore, MD

I am going to a party next wknd and i am responsible for getting the alcohol. I am going from Maryland to South Carolina. I am going to have a reasonable amount of alcohol at least 12 bottles. Is it illegal to transport it when it is sealed and packed in a suitcase? Thanks

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . No, if the package is sealed and not in plain view, it is a-okay.

    Should you need a lawyer in your state....

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful "How to Choose A Lawyer For You"

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/how-to-cho...

    You might find my Legal Guide helpful " What Do I Tell My Lawyer"

    http://www.avvo.com/legal-guides/ugc/what-do-i-...

    Good luck to you.

    God bless. I am in Chicago and do not practice in your state.

    NOTE: This answer is made available by the out-of-state lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in your state in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an atttorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

30,013 answers this week

3,072 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,013 answers this week

3,072 attorneys answering