Is it illegal to take pictures of vechiles parked in parking lots area?

Asked almost 2 years ago - Salinas, CA

I LIVE IN A MOBILE HOME PARK, AND THE RULES ARE THAT THERE IS NO RESIDENTAL PARKING IN THE 'GUEST PARKING' AREA. I TOOK PICTURES WITH MY CAMERA OF VECHILES THAT ARE PARKING IN 'GUEST PARKING' AREA THAT ARE RESIDENCE. IS IT LEGAL FOR ME TO TAKE PICTURES OF THIS VECHILES TO SHOW THE MANAGE? THE NEIGHBOR WOMAN CAME INTO MY PROPERTY AND TOOK MY CAMERA OUT OF MY HAND AND HER SON-IN-LAW TREATEN TO 'GET' ME IF I TOOK ANY MORE PICTURES. THE SHERIFF CAME AND GOT MY CAMERA BACK AND TOOK IT.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Nicholas Basil Spirtos

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Generally, it would be legal to take a photograph of anything that is in an area that is available to the public.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,352 answers this week

2,835 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,352 answers this week

2,835 attorneys answering