Is it illegal to take a picture of a statue and list it online?
Philadelphia, PA
Viewed 19 times.
Posted 7 months ago in General Practice
Flag as objectionable
I took a picture and listed it on wikipedia and some people claim that it violates copyright laws, they don't state the own the work.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Ronald Anthony Sarno
This attorney is licensed in New Jersey and 1 other state.
Posted 7 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
A statute in a public park is meant to be seen by the public and I doubt it can be copyrighted. A statute in a museum or private collection may have an expectation of privacy, but a photo of it may not necessarily mean it is a copyright violation. (In some situations, the museum may have copyrighted the material, but that is unusual). You can very easily check to see if these people do have the copyright; access the Library of Congress and see if the statute (by its name) is copyrighted and by whom (such as the original sculptor).
If it is not the people contacting you, then they are running a con and should be reported to the police. You might find my legal guide on selecting and hiring a lawyer helpful. You might find my legal guide on Is it Legal? Is it Illegal? helpful. You might find my legal guide on the understanding the different court systems helpful. You might find my legal guide on legal terms used in litigation helpful. You might find my legal guide on commercial litigation helpful. LEGAL DISCLAIMER Mr. Sarno is licensed to practice law in NJ and NY. His response here is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter in question. Many times the questioner may leave out details which would make the reply unsuitable. Mr. Sarno strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their own state to acquire more information. |